USS COURTNEY DE 1021

 

 

Courtney.jpg

USS Courtney DE-1021

Built by
Defoe Shipbuilding CO
Bay City Michigan

Commissioned 24 September 1956
Decommissioned 14 December 1973

CourtneyPlaque-1.jpg

Courtesy of
Capt. Henry Stanfield

CourtneyPatch.jpg

Courtesy of
Jason Van Stone

Commanding Officers

1956 1958 LCDR C.W. Coe
1958 1959 LCDR L.E. Zeni
1959 1961 LCDR J.D. Exum
1961 1962 LCDR H.l. Stanfield
1962 1964 LCDR T.H. Nugent Jr.
1964 1965 LCDR T.R. Kinnebrew
1965 1967 LCDR F.C. Johnston
1967 1968 LCDR J.L. Townley
1968 1969 LCDR A.J. Herberger
1969 1970 LCDR B.C. Dean
1970 1972 LCDR R.T. Reimann
1972 1973 LCDR A.H. Spruell Jr.
1973 1973 LCDR W.E. Jordan Jr.

This list contains information on USS Courtney shipmates
that have reported in or were referred to us by others. To
add your name to our mailing list or request corrections,
go to the sign up page. For additional address information
about a shipmate, please contact

Webmaster: Marc-a@charter.net

Last Update 1 September, 2016

Adams Roger Deceased 18 April 2011 Honesdale PA
Albright William MM3 1958-59 Clyde OH
Allen Fedrick LT 1957-59 Deceased 10-3-12
Allen FCCM USN (Ret) Ronald FCCM 1958-60 Virginia Beach VA
Anderson Gary OT1 USN (Ret) 1970 Lodi CA
Anderson Kenneth Lon RM3 1970-72 Midland MI
Arnold Anthony LTLG 1970-73 Havana FL
Atkins MSC USN (Ret) Ed MSC 1958-60 (Deceased)
Ayer Robert PNC USN (Ret) PN3 1961 Philadelphia PA
Barbee Randy BT3 1971-72 Holly Springs NC
Beck Patrick FT3 1969-72 Oaklawn IL
Becker QMC USN (Ret) William QMC 1956-57 Mt. Pleasant SC
Beuck Gerald FTG2 1967-68 Willoughby OH
Bernard Paul EM3 1965-67 Springfield MA
Bever Tim MM3 1972-73 Saginaw MI
Bisner Art (Biz) MM 1972 Virginia Beach VA
Blalock Thomas RD2 1956-60 North Charleston SC
Blizzard David ST 1965 Southport NC
Blount Larry SOG2 1961-62 Jonesville MI
Boufford Capt. USN (ret) F. W. LTJG 1961-64 St. Leonard MD
Boyles Dan MR3 1971-73 Fortuna CA
Bradway MMCM USN (Ret) Bruce MM# 1964-67 Summerville SC
Breen Wilson MM3 1959-60 Alton NH
Brewer Dennis BTC(SW)USN RET BT3 1972-73 (Decomm) Beaverton MI
Brock Charles MM1 1967-68 (Deceased)
Brock Lynn RMC USN(Ret) RM3 1965-66 Hutchinson KS
Brown Barry Miami FL
Buchanan Lowell MMCM (SW) USN RET MM3 Jacksonville FL
Bullens Ronald DC1 1960-61 Denton TX Decesad 18 Feb 2011 Corinth TX
Butler Eugene ICC Plank Owner 1956-59 Syracuse NY Deceased 5-21-05
Byrnes Ronald CS1 1969-71 Newton MA
Cabral Robert SN 1956-59 Whitman MA
Canavan John QM2 (Plank Owner) 1956-57Southold NY
Cane CDR USN (Ret) Plank Owner Jack LTJG 1956-58 Naples FL
Carangelo Anthony QM2 1959 Durham CT
Carll Robert ETN3 1963-66 Alfred ME
Cash Afton EMCM USN (Ret) EM2 1956-58 (Plank Owner) North Platte NE
Citino YN1 USN (Ret) Tony SN 1971-73 Philadelphia PA
Clark Richard OSC USN (Ret)
Clingman John ETR2 1970-72 Whiteland IN
Colins (Butch) Leonard BT3 1971-73(Decom) Latrobe PA
Collins Peter LTJG 1960-62 South Burlington VT
Colucci Richard PC3 1966-68 Pennsauken NJ
Cope Samual 1963-66 Jacksonville FL
Copenhaver USN(Ret) Jack 1960-61 Taipei Taiwan
Corbett MMCS USN (Ret) Martin MM2 1964-65 Mustoe VA
Cordner Robert STG2 1960-64 Timberville VA
Corbran Robert EN3 1964-66 New Port Richey FL  Deceased 23 November 2008
Costello John MM3 1969-71 Cleveland OH
Cote RMCS USN (Ret) RM1 1964-65 Ladson SC
Cramer John RD2 1965-68 Maynard MA
Crider SKCS USN (Ret) Dennis SKCS 1969-72 Mt. Vernon WA
Czarkowski Leo SM1 1959-61 Milford PA
Daitz Lionel 1970 Mineola NY
Dallner Mark STG1 1970-73 Milwaukee WI
D'Arcy Herb LT 1968-70 N. Providence MA
Davis SMC USN (Ret) Roy SMC 1971-73 Arvada CO
Dice David SN 1962-64 Fruitland FL
Doherty Dennis Cmd USNR (Ret) Deceased 9 April 2008 Fairfield Glade TN
Donahue Lou SN 1958-58 Jacksonville Beach FL
Donovan Robert BT3 1966-68 Ridgefield CT
Driskill James GM3 1964-66 Chicago IL
Dunaway MM1 USN (Ret) Lou SN 1958-59 N. Jacksonville Beach FL
Dunderman HMC USN (Ret) Richard HMC 1963-66 Antwerp OH
Dutcher Ronald 1962-63 Deceased 16 May 2008 Clarendon PA
Dutra Tom BT3 1972 Mattapoisett MA
Eckert David BM3 1966-70 Grant FL
Edler Ralf SK1 1966-67 Tucson AZ
Evans Jim STG3 1070-71 Hay Springs NE
Epps Robert RM3 1959 Pennsville NJ
Exum John Capt USN (Ret) CO 1959-61 Deceased 15 Apr.2009
Fann Jonathan SA 1969 Lexington SC
Fay George MM3 1957-59 Schenectady NY
Fertal George STG2 1964-66 Westhampton NY
Florio John BT3 1968-69 Tiverton RI
Fox Gregory SN 1971-73 Juneau AK
Ford Preston LT 1962-66 Greenwood LA
Framke Werner MM3 1958-60 Livonia MI
French Robert Hagerstown MD (Deceased 27 October 2015)
Friedlander William SN 1963 Seekonk MA
Fry Franklin Bamberg SC
Gatford Malcom TM2 1965 Milwaukee WY
Geib Terry 1961-64 Leesville SC
Gendreau Richard BMSN 1961-62 Southbridge MA (Deceased 13 February, 2015)
Gibson Troy RD 1967 Wiley TX
Glavis George BT 1962 Ocean City NJ
Golden Martin QM3 1962-63 Huntington Beach CA
Gonsalves Dave STG2 1963-66 Hayward CA 
Gonzalez Rafael SN 1966-68 Penuelas PR
Good Randall SN 1972-73 Pompano Beach FL
Goodwin Howard RM3 1961-63 Washington NC
Gowan Gary EM2 1969-71 Monroe LA
Graves OSCM USN (Ret) Ronald OSCM 1971-73 Ipswich MA
Green EN1 USN (Ret) James EN3 1960 Goose Creek SC
Greene YNC USN (Ret) Plank Owner Loren YN1 1956-59 Metropolis IL
Groves Ronald BT2 1959-62 Madera CA
Guyette Robert MM3 1966 Deceased
Hale MMCM USN (Ret) Dennis 1960-64 Whitley City KY
Halford Bob Beaver Creek OR Deceased 2005
Hamrick III, Rusty LTJG 1969-72 Winterville NC
Hancock MACS USN (Ret) James Jr SK1 1964-65 Orlando FL
Hankins Irvin III LT 1970-72 Charlotte NC
Hardison Richard QMSN 1973 (Decom) Waynesville NC
Harmon Richard FN 1957-61 Lester PA
Hart (Plank Owner) C.H. (Red) EN1 1956-60 Ft. Pierce FL
Haslop OSC USN (Ret) Earl 1963-65 New Port Richey FL
Hagen Clarence FN 1958-60 Smithmill PA
Hayes BMC USN (Ret) John BMC 1957-60 Buzzards Bay MA
Hearsey Richard SM 1957 Beach- Llong Island NY
Heenan Denny LT XO 1959-61 The Villages FL
Herberger Albert ADM USN (Ret) CO 1968-69
Holt Bill MM 1956-59 (Plank Owner)Gainsville FL
Horner Scott BT2 1970-73 Lakeville IN
Houlihan Jack MM3 1960-63 Marshfield MA
Houston Larry SOG3/STG3 1961-65 Bedford IN
Huffman Larry BM2 1966-70 Altoona IL
Hughes Stanley LTJG 1964-65 Colorado Springs CO
Hunt James LTJG 1961-62 Southport ME
Hunt Norman FMSN 1957-60 Greenfield MA
Hurst Jon RM3 1969-70 Lititz PA
Husch Rich RM3 1964-67 Sturgeon Bay WI
Impalli Joseph E3 1961-63 Brick NJ
Ingersoll Max EMSN 1963-65 Portage MI
John Canavan QM2 1956-58 (Plank Owner) Stewart FL
Johnson Steve Cape Giradeau MO
Johnson Wendell MM2 1968-70 Derby NY
Johnson DK1 USN (Ret) Charles DK2 1972-74 Taylorsville NC
Johnson John (Jack) RM2 1964-66 Anchorage AK
Jones Jerry Botkins OH (Deceased 4 April 2015)
Jones STC USN (Ret) Mason STC 1965-67 Clover VA
Jordan Wesley Jr. RADM USN(Ret) LCDR CO (Decomm)1973 Alexandria VA
Jorgensen Bill Eng. Off. 1967-69 Oviedo FL
Kabachenski Michael EM2 1958-59 Orwell VT
Kasten Bill BK1 1969-72 Bronx NY
Kelly Charles (Plank Owner) 1956-58 Winter Springs FL
Kichline Glenn ETR3 1966-67 Danielsville PA
Kincher Harry SR CPO (Deceased 29 December 2012)
Kingman Fred 1956-62 Deceased 11 Sept 2006 Norton KS
Klug Duane EM1 1962-64 Norfolk NE
Knoll Mike SN 1967 New Cumberland PA
Konco Kevin BT3 1971-73 Pine Bush NY
Koon James EWC (SW USN (Ret) ETR2 1969-70 Morattico VA
Lacey Nick SH 1971 Bham AL
Laine Ross BT2 1959-61 Livingston TX
Lamb Kenneth 1957-59 Deceased 4-20-14
Lang MMCM USN (Ret) Alvin MM West Jacksonville FL
Lane Dennis 1969-71 Glenshaw PA
Lauder HMC USN (Ret) Keith HM1 1966-67 Middletown RI
Leary Bill SN 1961-64 Cleburne TX
Lecroy CW04 USN (Ret) Alton CSC 1962-63 Portsmouth RI
Leswing Chuck EMFN 1962-65 Deceased 12-11-04
Lewis GMCS USN (Ret) Albert GMC 1959-60 Franklin MA
Libersat Nolan MM2 1956-58 Abbeville LA
Livingston John SF 1964-67 Burlington NJ
Loftin Ralph RD2 1966-68 Bloomington IL
Lucas Dennis QM3 1966-68 Dresden OH
Maccagnano Anthony SN 1962-64 Noblesville IN
Magistro Steve RM 1971 Topeka KS
Malatesta Robert SK2 1957-58 West Chatham MA
Markey Steve BT3 1965-68 Kane PA
Marlin MCPO USN(Ret) Shell back B N Richard PN2 1958-60 Mt. Olive AL
Martello Brian SN 1967-68 Pepperell MA
Matherene John LTJG 1958-60 Valparaiso FL
Matuszewski Robert CPO 1966-68 Putnam Valley NY
McCown Roy SFP2 1971-73 Chesapeake OH
McKenna Gerard LTJG 1957 Deceased 28 Nov. 2011
McKenna LT USN(Ret) Michael HM1 1970-73 Port Orange FL
McKenzie Lawrence MM2 1963-65 Flatwoods KY
McKinney Wayne RD3 1958-62 Boca Raton FL
McNeil Bill DC3 1967-69 Francestown NH
Meller Robert 1963-64 (Deceased 1993)
Melton QMC (Deceased)
Melton-Dollar Sam RM3 (Deceased)
Meyers Terry RMSN 1962-64 Cypress CA
Midget GMC (Deceased)
Miller EMCS USN (Ret) Roland EMCS 1969-71 indian Land SC
Mitchell Theodore SN 1957-59 Panama City Beach FL
Moller Allen MM2 1961-63 Farmington MN
Montague Raymond MM1 1959-61 Chelsea MA
Morgan Brad RD3 1958-60 North Canton OH
Morgan SH1 (Deceased)
Morton Thomas STG3 1966-68 Dover NJ
Moser Michael HT2 1970-72 Arnold MO Deceased 14 Dec 08
Mueller (Plank Owner) Jim GM3 1956-58 Kendallville IN (Deceased)
Munnikhuysen Henry LT 1956-57 Virginia Beach VA
Munson Bruce ETR3 1965-67 Port Chester NY
Murphy George SK3 1958-59 Olney MD
Murphy Robert BMC 1961-63 Deceased 1976
Myers William (RADM) 1958-59 Annandale VA Deceased 10-25-02
Nelson John FN 1959-61 Minneapolis MN
Nelson Jim AG 1957 New York NY
Neokleous Hercules SN 1957-59 Oviedo FL
Nields Kirk SN 1967-68 Christiana PA
Nigro Charles (Chuck) RM2 1956-58 Orchard Park NY
Nobles Larry IC3 1963-64 Gowanda NY
Ogilvie David SOG2 1962-65 Dover NH
Oldt Charles BT3 1967-68 Williamsport PA
Olson Gary MM2 1966-69 Litchfield MN
Osborne Raymond EM3 1963-66 Philadelphia PA
Overmyer Kent 1969-71 South Bend IN
Quintina Joseph SN 1965-67 Framingham MA
Parker BMC USN (Ret) Clarence BM1 1960-63 Greensboro NC
Patrizi Leonard EN3 1961-62 Delanco NJ
Pattison Eugene SM1 USN (Ret) 1961 Deceased 26 Mar 1997 Portsmouth RI
Peterson Robert BT2 1960-62 Deceased 14 march 2003 Avon SD
Pratt NCC USN (Ret) David CS3 1965-66 Emmett ID
Presley ( Plank Owner / Shellback) Jerry SM1 1956-57 Olathe KS
Pushard Dale RD3 1969-72 Harrisburg NC
Raminez Jose BMC USN (Ret) BM3 1954-60 Alantic Beach FL
Rathel Donald Jr. SK3 1972-73 Middleburg PA
Reddy John BT2 1969-70 Virginia Beach VA
Reimann Robert T. RADM USN (Ret) CO 1970-72 Great Falls VA Deceased 6-29-14
Rice John Morris EM3 Springfield VA Deceased 1 Sept 2007
Rich BM! USN (Ret) Kenneth BM3 1956-58 Middletown RI
Riggott Bruce ETR2 1967-70 Feeding Hills MA
Rizzo Andrew SK3 1960-62 Jackson NJ
Roberts Jim LTJG 1966-69 South Bend IN
Rodgaard Capt USNR John RD3 1971-73 Melbourne FL
Rodgers Jimmy SOG3 Aberdeen MS
Rohrick James RM1 1960-65 Des Moines IA
Rooney Ralph OTCS (Ret) 1970-72 Milford MA
Ross John RDSN 1965-66 Appleton WI
Sampson MMCS USN (Ret) Phil MM3 1961-62 Portsmouth RI
Sanborn CAPT USN (Ret) James ENS 1959-60 Berwyn PA
Sarver Richard FM 1966-67 Tidioute PA
Schall Charles ET1 1971 Cheshire CT
Schlegel Edward BM3 1961-63 Burke VA
Schlosser Larry GM2 1965-69 Logansport IN
Schluter Tioka BT3 1966 Las Cruces NM
Schmidt Laurence (Larry) RD2 1966-68 Tacoma WA
Schnare BTC USN (Ret) Henry BT1 1967-1968 Hannacroix NY (Deceased 24 April 2015)
Schneider Capt.USN (Ret) LTJG 1971-74 Whitefish Bay WI
Schneider Robert YN1 1970-73 Baltimore MD
Schreiber Joeseph MM 1969-70 Edwardsville IL
Schoos Steven MS1 1967-68 Grapeview WA
Schuller David Capt.USNR(Ret) LTJG 1965-67 Portsmouth RI
Schulmeister Joseph ETN3 1973 Cranberry TWP PA
Scruggs ET1 USN (Ret) Woody BT3 1961-65 Ozark IL
Shade Donald MM1 1962-63 Jamestown NY
Shea David RD3 1961-62 Chipley FL
Sheehan William RM2 1964-68 Caledonia NY
Shenkin Gerald PN 1958-59 Milford CT
Silverthorn David OSSN 1971-73 Wilmington NC
Simon David BT2 1962-66 Tustumcumbia AL
Simpson Jack RM1 1970-72 Seneca SC
Sims Ernest SN 1965-67 Pittsburgh PA
Singler LCDR USN (Ret) James LTJG 1963-65 Gaithersburg MD
Sisung Richard LTJG 1964-66 Parker CO
Small John MM3 1965-67 Lahaska PA
Smeland Bruce YN3 1969-71 Newport News VA
Smith Dan SCPO USN (Ret) RD3 1963-64 Chattanooga TN
Smith Howard Moorstown NJ (Deceased 9 April 2015)
Smith John MM3 1966-69 Kimball MN
Smith Norman (Plank Owner) CS3 Quemado TX
Smuda CMD USN (Ret) James XO 1972-72 Albuquerque NM
Snyder Larry TE/RM1  1956-58 (Plank Owner) Wilmington DE
Spann Paul RM3 1968 Las Vegas NV
Spoonamore SMC USN (Ret) Paul SM3 1958-60 Brusnwick GA
Spoonamore STGCS USN(Ret) Ebbie STG2 1959-61 Virginia Beach VA
Stanfield Capt USN(Ret) Henry LCDR 1961-62 Port St. Lucie FL (Deceased)
St. Germain Joel QM 1963 Michigan City MIN
Stockwell Richard EM2 1958-62 Natick MA
Story Dave SM3 1966-68 Oklahoma City OK
Stouffer James SO3 1971-73 (Deceased 23 May 2011) Mahonet GA
Sylvestro Salvatore (Sal) 1970-72 Deceased 3-10-12
Synowiez Edward SH3 1960-62 Raleigh NC
Tabing CDR USN (Ret) Mark LTJG
Taylor Cecil CWO2 US (Ret) SNGM 1960-62 Stuart FL
Taylor Robert 1058-61 Manchester CT
Techman Robert IC2 (Plank Owner) 1956-59 Wellington FL
Thomas USN (Ret) James ET1 1957-59 Virginia Beach VA
Thornton MMC USN (Ret) Roy MMC 1956-59 Strongsville OH
Thurber Robert SN 1963-65 Foster RI
Tourigny LT USN (Ret) CPO 1960-62 Deceased 1979
Townley CAPT USN (Ret) John LCDR 1966-68 Chagrin Falls OH
Treasure Hayes RD2 1960-63 Greensburg PA
Trout Robert EM3 1957-61 Charlotte NC
Ulicni TMC USN (Ret) John TM1 1956-57 West Paterson NJ
Valerioti William USNR IC3 1961-63 Fairview TX
Van Mier Ray EM2 1970-71 El Cajon CA
Van Stone Ray YN3 1969-71 Waterbury CT
Venanzi James (Ace) RM3 1962-65 Treasure Island FL
Voag David 1968 Clifton NJ (Deceased)
Voeste Robert EM3 1962-65 Lewisburg PA
Vokoun Stephen SN 1961-65 Bonita Springs FL
Wackman John DK2 1964-66 Germantown WI
Wade Garth ET3 1958 Horseheads NY
Walgreen Joe SN 1961-63 Quincy MA
Walker Charles RM3 1960-61 Derry NH
Walker John ET2 1958-60 Tequesta FL
Wall John 1969-70 Halifax MA
Ward LTJG USNR(Ret)Gary ENS 1962-64 New Canaan CT
Ward John QMSN 1970-72 Chesapeake VA
Watson CAPT USN (Ret) Dave 1966-67 Baldwinsville NY
Weed Ray GMG2 1966-68 Essex Junction VT
Weimeer James CS2 1969 Columbus OH
Wetzel Donald EN3 1967-68 Miffinburg PA
Wheeler MA1 USNR (Ret) Forrest MM3 1966-70 Winter Springs FL
Whetstone OTAC(AW) (Ret) Richard OT2 1971-73 Virginia Beach VA
Whiddon William (Bill) SK2 1967-70 Fairfield IL
White David PNCS USN (Ret) PN3 1960-61 Mountain View CA
White Marc RM2 1956-57 Peoria IL
Whitt Jack RM3 1958-59 Lake Side CA
Wiggins Charles FT2 1958-59 Deceased 10 Apr 1963 (USS Thresher  )
Wilcox Daniel BTSN 1972-73 Van Buren AR
Willi LT USN (Ret) Carl MM2 1970-71 Newport RI
Williams Oliver SN 1972-74 Biloxi MS
Williams BMC USN (Ret) Gary BM 1962-64 Baldwinsville NY
Wise John MM2 1971-73 Orem UT
Witt Robert RM2 1962-65 Hamberg NY
Wohlfarth Harry SN 1959-61 Lionsville PA Deceased 4-30-11
Wolf Gregory YN3 1962-64 Ocala FL
Wolfendale Francis 1960-62 Dracut MA 
Woods USMC (Ret) Frank RM2 1956-63 Vass NC
Wroolie Clarence MM2 1970-71 Brainerd MN
Wysokowski Donald SH3 1961-63 Mifflintown PA
Yaggie Fred GMGC Scranton PA Deceased 5 Aug 2014
Yanke Marv FT2 ( Plank Owner)1956-59 Waner Robbins GA (Deceased 27 Feb 2012)
Yost USN (Ret) Philip ETC 1956 Brookville PA
Young EOC USN (Ret) Bobby MM3 1956-58 Weaverville NC
Zay Chet SN 1967-68 Linden PA
Zeleznik Donald SM2 1966-69 Portland OR
Zeni Levio Capt USN (Ret) Deceased 5-13-14

DE102124.jpg

Radio Shack
USS Courtney 1963

DE102125A.JPG

Radio Shack 1963

DE102128.jpg

David Dice 
Radio Shack 1963

1027-01.jpg

David Dice, Steve Vokoun and Roy Ellsberry
Rio de Janeiro 1963
Unitas 3 Cruise

1027-02.jpg

Shellback Certificate
David Dice
USS Courtney 1963

1027-03.jpg

Ship's Barber

1027-04.jpg

Andy and Steve

1027-05.JPG

Blue Nose Certificate
John Wackman
USS Courtney 1965

1021model.jpg

Model of the USS Courtney
built by David Dice

 
Goody-2.jpg

Radio Gang 1962

Goody-3.jpg

Radio Gang 1962

Goody-4.jpg

Radio Gang 1962